"Poker is like sex - everyone thinks they're the best, but most people don't have a clue what they're doing." More Pearls Of Wisdom >
PokerJolt RSSPokerJolt on Twitter
Poker Legends

Johnny Moss

Johnny Moss counts his money at the World Series of Poker in 1974

Johnny Moss counts his money at the World Series of Poker in 1974

Johnny Moss (May 14, 1907 – December 16, 1995) is one of the all-time poker greats.

In 1949, Moss played with Nick the Greek in a five month long heads-up marathon set up by Benny Binion in which he reputedly won more tha $2 million.

At the conclusion of the game, Nick the Greek uttered what has become one of the most famous poker quotes ever: "Mr. Moss, I have to let you go."

This infamous game is often cited as the inspiration behind the World Series of Poker - now the richest sporting event on the planet.

This '49 game also inspired Al Alvarez's book The Biggest Game in Town and is one of the best known stories in poker.

Johnny Moss won the WSOP Main Event three times, in 1970, 1971, and 1974.emerged.

He played at every WSOP from 1970 through the 1995 and won nine WSOP bracelets, placing him fourth overall, behind Johnny Chan and Doyle Brunson (10 each) and Phil Hellmuth (11).

During his career he won $824,922 in WSOP tournament play.

Moss was sometimes called the 'Grand Old Man' because of his longevity. He was one of the inaugural inductees to the Poker Hall of Fame in 1979.

The Texas Hold'em starting hand Ace-Ten is named "the Johnny Moss" in his honour.

SHARE: Bookmark and Share

MORE FROM POKER LEGENDS...

Legends Details

Name: Johnny Moss
Born: Dallas, Texas
Lives: Died December 16, 1995
Nickname: The Grand Old Man

Legends Links

Johnny Moss You'll find all the related links to Johnny Moss on PokerJolt right here, from picture galleries to news articles.

Johnny Moss Pictues

Exclusive Offers

StanJames.com

StanJames.com

Special sign-up bonus for new online poker players

Take Me There
BlueSq.com

BlueSq.com

Special sign-up bonus for new online poker players

Take Me There
BetFair.com

BetFair.com

Special sign-up bonus for new online poker players

Take Me There
EverestPoker.com

EverestPoker.com

Special sign-up bonus for new online poker players

Take Me There
MansionPoker.com

MansionPoker.com

Special sign-up bonus for new online poker players

Take Me There
WilliamHill.com

WilliamHill.com

Special sign-up bonus for new online poker players

Take Me There
PokerStars.com

PokerStars.com

Special sign-up bonus for new online poker players

Take Me There
888.com

888.com

Special sign-up bonus for new online poker players

Take Me There
PKR.com

PKR.com

Special sign-up bonus for new online poker players

Take Me There

SEE ALL OFFERS